MOTORSPORT RESULTS 27/28 JUNE

MOTORSPORT IRELAND
Results for 27/28 June 2015

CO KILDARE M C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (DAY 1 - ROUND 4 OF BRITISH
RALLYCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP):
SUPERCAR A FINAL:
1 Julian Godfrey (Ford Fiesta) 3m 12.95s,
2 Kevin Procter (Ford Fiesta) 3m 15.30s,
3 Geoffrey Dolan (Opel Astra) 3m 24.54s,
4 Andy Grant (Ford Focus) 3m 27.24s,
5 Ollie O'Donovan (Ford Fiesta) 3m 29.98s,
6 Andy Scott (Peugeot 208) 3m 47.41s.

SUPERCAR B FINAL:
1 Andy Grant (Ford Focus) 3m 24.22s,
2 Mark Flaherty (Ford Focus) 3m 26.06s,
3 Mark Watson (Citroen Xsara) 3m 30.15s.

SUPER NATIONAL A FINAL:
1 Padraig Leeson (Vauxhall Corsa) 3m 34.05s,
2 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 44.44s,
3 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 44.45s.

SUPER NATIONAL B FINAL:
1 Daniel Rooke (Citroen AX) 3m 38.01s,
2 Patrick Ryan (Opel Nova) 3m 38.86s,
3 Lloyd Spendlove (Lotus Exige) 3m 40.25s.

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE/HONDA CIVIC A FINAL:
1 Dan Dowling (Honda Civic) 4m 08.63s,
2 Peter McGarry (Peugeot 205) 4m 09.31s,
3 Patrick Bateman (Peugeot 205) 4m 09.77s.

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE/HONDA CIVIC B FINAL:
1 James O'Shea (Peugeot 205) 3m 55.29s,
2 Tom Murphy (Peugeot 205) 4m 00.12s,
3 Stephen Jess (Peugeot 205) 4m 08.78s.

CO KILDARE M C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (DAY 2 - ROUND 5 OF BRITISH
RALLYCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP):
SUPER FINAL:
1 Ollie O'Donovan (Ford Fiesta) 3m 50.62s,
2 Kevin Procter (Ford Fiesta) 3m 51.79s,
3 Julian Godfrey (Ford Fiesta) 3m 52.13s,
4 Steve Hill (Lancer Evo) 3m 57.27s,
5 Andy Grant (Ford Focus) 4m 04.45s,
6 Derek Tohill (Ford Focus) 4m 05.30s.

SUPERCAR A FINAL:
1 Ollie O'Donovan (Ford Fiesta) 3m 12.78s,
2 Derek Tohill (Ford Focus) 3m 14.80s,
3 Julian Godfrey (Ford Fiesta) 3m 14.85s,
4 Kevin Procter (Ford Fiesta) 3m 18.90s,
5 Steve Hill (Lancer Evo) 3m 21.29s,
6 Andy Grant (Ford Focus) 3m 26.61s.

SUPERCAR B FINAL:
1 Steve Hill (Lancer Evo) 3m 21.54s,
2 Noel Greene (Lancer Evo) 3m 42.15s,
3 Declan Kelly (Ford Fiesta) 3m 42.96s.

SUPER NATIONAL A FINAL:
1 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 32.12s,
2 Don Shannon (Volvo S40) 3m 33.57s,
3 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 33.85s.

SUPER NATIONAL B FINAL:
1 Don Shannon (Volvo S40) 3m 39.47s,
2 Paige Bellerby (Lotus Exige) 3m 43.26s,
3 Gareth Wood (Ford Ka) 3m 44.88s.

SUPER NATIONAL C FINAL:
1 Lloyd Spendlove (Lotus Exige) 3m 42.83s,
2 Gareth Wood (Ford Ka) 3m 45.24s,
3 Alan Tapscott (Vauxhall Corsa) 3m 46.23s.

STOCK HATCH 16 VALVE A FINAL:
1 Eoin Murray (Peugeot 106) 3m 38.67s,
2 John Ward (Peugeot 106) 3m 42.86s,
3 Eugene Ward (Peugeot 106) 3m 44.64s.

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE/HONDA CIVIC A FINAL:
1 Patrick Bateman (Peugeot 205) 3m 48.88s,
2 Damien Farrell (Peugeot 205) 3m 49.96s,
3 Peter McGarry (Peugeot 205) 3m 51.38s.

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE/HONDA CIVIC B FINAL:
1 Adrian Farrell (Peugeot 205) 4m 01.44s,
2 Robert Herbert (Peugeot 205) 4m 03.07s,
3 Stephen Jess (Peugeot 205) 4m 05.99s.

RX150 BUGGY FINAL:
1 Marc Scott 3m 21.31s,
2 Chrissy Palmer 3m 24.54s,
3 George Tracey Jnr 3m 28.20s.

FIESTA FINAL:
1 Philip Lawless 4m 02.87s,
2 Damien Farrell 4m 04.54s,
3 Keith Kerrshaawe 4m 05.18s.

RETRO RALLYCROSS FINAL:
1 Barry Stewart (Porsche 911) 3m 03.04s,
2 Ray Morgan (Escort) 3m 04.34s,
3 Lance Foster (Mini) 3m 05.81s.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR M C RAVEN'S ROCK STAGES RALLY AT WATERFORD (ROUND 5 OF
TRITON SHOWERS NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Donagh Kelly/Kevin Flanagan (Focus WRC) 55m 36s,
2 Melvyn Evans/Mark Glennerster (Impreza WRC) 56m 50s,
3 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Impreza WRC) 57m 13s,
4 Michael O'Brien/Liam Brennan (Focus WRC) 57m 22s,
5 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 57m 23s,
6 Roy White/James O'Brien (MG ZR S2400) 57m 31s,
7 Declan Gallagher/Ryan Moore (Escort) 57m 58s,
8 Martin Donnelly/Brian Doherty (Corolla) 58m 51s,
9 Eddie Power/Mark Wiley (Corolla) 58m 53s,
10 Jonathan Pringle/Martin Byrne (Escort) 59m 00s.
Motorsport Safety Team Group N award: Neil Tohill/Gerard Tohill (Lancer Evo
9) 60m 46s.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Declan Gallagher/Ryan Moore.
Juniors: 1 James Bradley/Maria Kehoe (Civic) 40m 14s,
2 John O'Sullivan/Kieran Reen (Civic) 42m 04s,
3 Michael Ryan/Billy Sheally (Civic) 42m 46s.

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIPS):
BAKER AUTOMOTIVE STRYKER RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 13m 28.43s, 80.79 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 13m 32.29s,
3 Greg Kelly,
4 Dave Griffin,
5 Darren Griffin,
6 Des Meehan.
Fastest lap: Watkins 1m 05.66s, 82.89 mph.

BAKER AUTOMOTIVE STRYKER RACE 2 (12 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 13m 15.46s, 82.11 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 13m 15.99s,
3 Dave Griffin,
4 Greg Kelly,
5 Roger Welaratne,
6 Des Meehan.
Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 04.98s, 83.76 mph (Class record).

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (11 laps):
1 Jordan Dempsey 13m 14.01s, 75.40 mph,
2 James Roe 13m 27.50s,
3 Loris Nikolov,
4 Samuel Harron,
5 Charlie Linnane,
6 Morgan Quinn.
Fastest lap: Dempsey 1m 11.14s, 76.51 mph (Class record).

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (11 laps):
1 Jordan Dempsey 13m 15.73s, 75.24 mph,
2 James Roe 13m 17.45s,
3 Samuel Harron,
4 William Harron,
5 Loris Nikolov,
6 Charlie Linnane.
Fastest lap: Dempsey 1m 10.95s, 76.72 mph (Class record).

NON-CHAMPIONSHIP:
FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (16 laps):
1 Jake Byrne (Ray GR13) 16m 46.88s, 86.49 mph,
2 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S) 16m 47.03s,
3 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP08),
4 Tom O'Connor (Van Diemen RF90),
5 Miles James (Ray GR14),
6 Stephen O'Connor (Van Diemen RF90).
Fastest Lap: Byrne 1m 01.56s, 88.42 mph.

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps):
1 Jake Byrne (Ray GR13) 16m 44.27s, 86.72 mph,
2 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S) 16m 49.15s,
3 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP08),
4 Johnnie Mulholland (Van Diemen RF91),
5 Miles James (Ray GR14),
6 Andrew Noble (Van Diemen JL012K).
Fastest Lap: Byrne.

MIDLAND M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT SCRAMOGUE, CO ROSCOMMON (ROUND 3 OF
FIVE STAR CATERING NATIONAL LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Padraig Egan (Semog Buggy) 2m 38.91s,
2 Padraic McHale (Buggy) 2m 40.29s,
3 Patrick Malanaphy (Buggy) 2m 41.65s,
4 Derek Deane (Buggy) 2m 43.51s,
5 James Cassidy (Buggy) 2m 43.87s,
6 Ronan Mackle (Buggy) 2m 46.42s.
Best saloon overall: Alan Moran (Peugeot 206) 2m 49.00s.
Class winners: Michael McCormack (Rover) 3m 10.01s, Mick Nevin (Escort) 3m
02.44s, Walter Burke (Escort) 2m 52.62s, Johnny Kenneally (Honda Special) 3m
07.84s, Michael Boyle (Semog Buggy) 2m 45.20s.
_________________