MOTORSPORT RESULTS 6/7 JUNE

MOTORSPORT IRELAND
Results for 6/7 June 2015

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:
AUTO CARE FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (9 laps):
1 Enda O'Connor 16m 27.28s, 71.43 mph,
2 Brian Hearty 16m 31.95s,
3 Keith Hogg 16m 34.56s,
4 David Parks 16m 34.98s,
5 Kevin Sheane Jnr 16m 35.52s,
6 Richard Kearney 16m 35.83s.
Fastest Lap: Hearty 1m 48.731s, 72.07 mph.

AUTO CARE FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (8 laps):
1 Enda O'Connor 15m 39.37s, 66.73 mph,
2 David Parks 15m 40.67s,
3 Kevin Sheane Jnr 15m 41.89s,
4 Keith Hogg 15m 43.40s,
5 Brian Hearty 15m 43.63s,
6 Richard Kearney 15m 44.06s.
Fastest Lap: O'Connor 1m 48.265s, 72.38 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (8
laps):
1 Eoghan Fogarty (BMW M3) 15m 23.89s, 67.85 mph,
2 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 15m 24.50s,
3 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 15m 28.33s,
4 Kevin Doran (Honda Civic) 15m 41.42s,
5 Owain Drought (Honda Integra) 15m 44.50s,
6 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 15m 44.85s.
Fastest lap: Savage 1m 53.433s, 69.08 mph.
TOURING CLASS (8 laps):
1 Stephen Dunne (Toyota Corolla) 16m 38.32s, 62.79 mph,
2 Nicole Drought (Honda Accord) 16m 40.60s,
3 Robert Doherty (Honda Civic) 16m 43.96s.
Fastest lap: Ian O'Driscoll (Honda Civic) 1m 59.998s, 65.30 mph.
SEAT LEON SUPERCOPA CLASS (8 laps):
1 Niall Quinn 15m 51.47s, 65.89 mph,
2 John Farrelly 15m 56.60s,
3 Niall Murray 15m 57.82s.
Fastest lap: Murray 1m 49.573s, 71.51 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (8
laps):
1 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra) 15m 35.36s, 67.02 mph,
2 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 15m 36.83s,
3 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 15m 42.17s,
4 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 15m 42.99s,
5 Owain Drought (Honda Integra) 15m 49.12s,
6 Jason Hughes (Honda Integra) 15m 53.36s.
Fastest lap: Savage 1m 54.375s, 68.51 mph.
TOURING CLASS (8 laps):
1 Ian O'Driscoll (Honda Civic) 16m 14.972s, 64.30 mph,
2 Grzegorz Kalinecki (Seat Leon) 16m 20.83s,
3 Vincent Keogh (Honda Integra) 16m 35.53s.
Fastest lap: Ian O'Driscoll (Honda Civic) 1m 59.680s, 65.47 mph.
SEAT LEON SUPERCOPA CLASS (8 laps):
1 Michael Cullen 16m 15.865s, 64.24 mph,
2 Brian Berry 16m 16.31s,
3 Niall Quinn 16m 20.95s.
Fastest lap: Niall Murray 1m 50.101s, 71.17 mph.

BLACKCHURCH MOTORS FIESTA QUALIFYING RACE 1 (7 laps):
1 Colm Barrable 15m 45.09s, 58.04 mph,
2 Keith Dawson 15m 45.36s,
3 Barry Barrable 15m 50.49s,
4 John Denning 15m 50.69s,
5 Ulick Burke 15m 53.69s,
6 Mark O'Donoghue 15m 54.99s.
Fastest lap: Colm Barrable 2m 13.711s, 58.60 mph.

BLACKCHURCH MOTORS FIESTA FINAL 1 (7 laps):
1 Barry Rabbitt 15m 38.31s, 58.46 mph,
2 Brendan Fitzgerald 15m 38.64s,
3 Michael Fitzgerald 15m 45.64s,
4 Colm Barrable 15m 46.08s,
5 John Denning 15m 52.07s,
6 Daniel McDonnell 15m 52.23s.
Fastest lap: Brendan Fitzgerald 2m 12.880s, 58.97 mph (Class record).

BLACKCHURCH MOTORS FIESTA QUALIFYING RACE 2 (5 laps):
1 Keith Dawson 11m 13.75s, 58.15 mph,
2 Philip Lawless 11m 14.73s,
3 Colm Barrable 11m 15.24s,
4 Barry Barrable 11m 17.64s,
5 Ulick Burke 11m 18.18s,
6 John Denning 11m 18.44s.
Fastest lap: Colm Barrable 2m 12.864s, 58.98 mph (Class record).

BLACKCHURCH MOTORS FIESTA FINAL 2 (6 laps):
1 Brendan Fitzgerald 14m 04.95s, 55.64 mph,
2 Barry Rabbitt 14m 06.54s,
3 Stephen Kirwan 14m 06.91s,
4 Michael Fitzgerald 14m 07.57s,
5 Barry Barrable 14m 08.49s,
6 Colm Barrable 14m 09.81s.
Fastest lap: Brendan Fitzgerald 2m 12.464s, 59.16 mph (Class record).

FORMULA VEE QUALIFYING RACE (8 laps):
1 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 15m 49.41s, 66.03 mph,0020
2 Paula Moore (Leastone) 15m 56.70s,
3 Mark Elliott (Sheane) 15m 57.75s,
4 Gavin Buckley (Sheane) 16m 03.27s,
5 Damian Murphy (Leastone) 16m 05.33s,
6 James Jones (Sheane) 16m 06.63s.
Fastest lap: Moore 1m 57.010s, 66.97 mph.

FORMULA VEE FINAL (8 laps):
1 Ray Moore (Leastone) 16m 26.98s, 63.52 mph,
2 Dan Polley (Sheane) 16m 27.22s,
3 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane) 16m 27.51s,
4 David Kelly (Sheane) 16m 29.80s,
5 Des Foley (Leastone) 16m 33.56s,
6 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 16m 33.65s.
Fastest lap: Furlong 1m 54.944s, 68.17 mph.

BAKER AUTOMOTIVE STRYKER RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 15m 18.93s, 68.22 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 15m 20.79s,
3 Dave Griffin 15m 32.50s,
4 Greg Kelly 15m 40.95s,
5 Mark Baker 15m 45.11s,
6 Des Meehan 15m 55.31s.
Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 53.710s, 68.91 mph (Class record).

BAKER AUTOMOTIVE STRYKER RACE 2 (8 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 15m 22.60s, 67.95 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 15m 25.46s,
3 Greg Kelly 15m 49.85s,
4 Des Meehan 16m 06.45s,
5 Jennifer Mullan 16m 27.17s,
6 Pat Bergin 16m 45.86s.
Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 54.186s, 68.63 mph.

ASK SUPERCAR RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Sean Doyle 15m 19.46s, 68.18 mph,
2 Peter Barrable 15m 20.47s,
3 Bob Cameron 15m 26.13s,
4 Philip Jones 15m 35.40s,
5 Graham Colfer 15m 44.40s,
6 John Cardoo 16m 00.92s.
Fastest lap: Cameron 1m 54.189s, 68.62 mph.
MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 15m 30.713s, 67.36 mph.
Fastest lap: McBennett 1m 49.176s, 71.77 mph.

ASK SUPERCAR RACE 2 (8 laps):
1 Peter Barrable 15m 27.05s, 67.62 mph,
2 Bob Cameron 15m 44.52s,
3 Philip Jones 15m 49.66s,
4 John Cardoo 16m 09.00s,
5 Noel Collins 16m 29.56s,
6 Vincent O'Reilly 16m 40.93s.
Fastest lap: Barrable 1m 54.498s, 68.44 mph.
MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 1 (8 laps):
No finishers.
Fastest lap: McBennett 1m 49.162s, 71.78 mph.

HISTORIC RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Val Thompson (TMC Costin) 16m 00.04s, 65.30 mph,
2 Steve Griffin (MG Midget) 16m 00.88s,
3 Michael Doyle (Lotus Elan) 16m 06.58s,
4 Paul Gray (Porsche 911RS ) 17m 02.21s,
5 Mark Russell (Jaguar XJS) 17m 15.35s,
6 Matt Dunne (MG Midget) 17m 17.92s.
Fastest lap: Doyle 1m 58.712s, 66.01 mph.

HISTORIC RACE 2 (7 laps):
1 Steve Griffin (MG Midget) 14m 16.08s, 64.07 mph,
2 Paul Gray (Porsche 911RS ) 14m 47.57s,
3 Will Corry (Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite) 14m 49.28s,
4 Michael Doyle (Lotus Elan) 14m 59.35s,
5 Mark Russell (Jaguar XJS) 14m 59.98s,
6 Liam Ruth (MG Midget) 16m 04.24s.
Fastest lap: Griffin 1m 59.920s, 65.34 mph.

FUTURE CLASSICS RACE (7 laps):
1 Robbie Parks (Toyota Celica) 15m 30.17s, 58.97 mph,
2 Ian Thornton (VW Golf) 15m 31.03s,
3 Aidan Byrne (Fiat Punto) 15m 36.07s,
4 David Hammond (Fiat Uno) 15m 38.45s,
5 Eoghan O'Brien (Fiat Punto) 15m 41.44s,
6 Sophie Byrne (Ford Fiesta XR2) 15m 46.37s.
Fastest lap: Daniel Byrne (Vauxhall Chevette) 2m 07.995s, 61.22 mph.

LAOIS RALLYSPORT CLUB HEARTLANDS MINI STAGES RALLY AT PORT LAOISE:
1 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Escort) 48m 42s,
2 Enda O'Brien/John Butler (Escort) 49m 04s,
3 Ed O'Callaghan/Ger Clancy (Escort) 49m 04s,
4 Vivian Hamill/Paul Sheridan (Escort) 49m 24s,
5 Gary Kiernan/James O'Reilly (Escort) 49m 31s,
6 Brian Brogan/Damien McGettigan (Escort) 49m 34s.
Juniors: 1 Michael Cahill/Keith Lipscombe (Escort) 60m 07s.